Fuel exhaustion Incident North American T-6D Texan 41-34348,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 114552

Date:Friday 31 August 1951
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American T-6D Texan
Owner/operator:HQ Sqn /2570th ABGp USAF
Registration: 41-34348
MSN: 88-15622
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1.5 miles north of St George, NNE of St Cloud, Minnesota -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Wright-Patterson AFB, Dayton, Ohio
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
T-6D Texan 41-34348 (MSN 88-15622) 3010th Base Unit (Pilot School, Specialized, Four Engine), Williams Field, Mesa, AZ. Damaged when ground looped landing at Williams Field 4 May 1944. 3026th Base Unit (Pilot School, Basic), Merced Field, Atwater, CA. Damaged landing at Merced Field 28 February 1945. 3008th Base Unit (Pilot School, Basic), Minter Field, Shafter, CA. Damaged when ground looped landing at Minter Field 20 November 1945.

2532nd Base Unit (Pilot School, Specialized, Very Heavy), Randolph Field, San Antonio, TX. Damaged taxying at Randolph Field 28 October 1946. Headquarters Squadron, 2750th Air Base Group, Wright-Patterson AFB, Dayton, OH.

Crashed after fuel exhaustion in bad weather and the pilot bailed out 1.5 miles north of St George, NNE of St Cloud, MN 31 August 1951.
Crew:
Maurice R. St. George (pilot) USAF - Ok

Sources:

1. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1941_5.html
2. https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/1950s/1951Aug.htm