Accident North American T-6D Texan 42-85694,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 114553

Date:Sunday 23 September 1951
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American T-6D Texan
Owner/operator:3501st AMSqn /3500th AMGp USAF
Registration: 42-85694
MSN: 88-17475
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:11 miles NNW of Levelland, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Reese AFB, Lubbock, TX
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
T-6D Texan 42-85694 (MSN 88-17475) 2138th Base Unit (Pilot School, Advanced, Single Engine), Craig Field, Selma, AL. Damaged landing at Craig Auxiliary Field #2, Furniss, AL 11 June 1945. Accident six miles west of Carrollton, OH 30 October 1948. 3501st Maintenance Squadron, 3500th Maintenance & Supply Group, Reese AFB, Lubbock, TX. Damaged when ground looped landing at Reese AFB 11 May 1950. Accident at Reese AFB 16 August 1951.

Fatal crash after the pilot lost control eleven miles NNW of Levelland, TX 23 September 1951. Pilot fatality named as William H. Malone, USAF

Sources:

1. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1942_4.html
2. https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/1950s/1951Sep.htm
https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=OT19510924.1.16&srpos=802&e=04-06-1951-31-12-1952--en--20--801-byDA-txt-txIN-Plane+crash-------