Accident North American T-6D Texan 42-44447, Friday 19 January 1951
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 19 January 1951
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American T-6D Texan
Owner/operator:6167th AOSqn /6167th ABGp USAF
Registration: 42-44447
MSN: 88-14420
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:USAF Air Base K-52, Yanggu County (Yanggu-gun) Gangwon Province -   South Korea
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USAF AB K-52,Yanggu County (Yanggu-gun) Gangwon Province
Destination airport:USAF AB K-16, Yongdungpo, Seoul, South Korea
Narrative:
North American T-6D Texan 42-44447 (MSN 88-14420): To 693rd Single Engine Flying Training Squadron, 17th Single Engine Flying Training Group, Marianna Field, FL. Damaged in collision with AT-6C 41-32496 taxying at Marianna Auxiliary Field #4, Alliance, FL 24 August 1943. After repairs, to 2133rd Base Unit (Pilot School, Basic), Spence Field, Moultrie, GA. Damaged by engine and mechanical failure ten miles SSE of Moultrie, GA 31 May 1945. To Headquarters & Headquarters Squadron, Far East Air Force, Itazuke AB, Fukuoka, Japan. Damaged landing at Itazuke AB 22 May 1947. Accident Tsuzuki District, Kyoto, Japan 30 December 1948. After repairs, to 6167th AOS, 6167th ABG, K-16 Seoul, South Korea in mid-1950

Written off when lost in Korea January 19, 1951. Reportdly crashed on take off from USAF Air Base K-52, Yanggu County (Yanggu-gun) Gangwon Province,, South Korea, bound for its home base of USAF AB K-16, Yongdungpo, Seoul, South Korea, and the pilot was killed. Pilot fatalty named as David S. Robinson, USAF

Yanggu County is a county in Gangwon Province, South Korea. The northern part of Yanggu County was part of the front line for much of the Korean War, and now borders the Demilitarized Zone. Several Korean War battle sites are located in Yanggu County, including Bloody Ridge, Heartbreak Ridge, and Hill 1179

Sources:

1. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1942_2a.html
2. https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/1950s/1953Jan.htm
3. https://www.nationalmuseum.af.mil/Visit/Museum-Exhibits/Fact-Sheets/Display/Article/196394/k-bases-in-korea/
4. https://www.dpaa.mil/Our-Missing/Korean-War/K-Sites/
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Yanggu_County,_Gangwon .