Accident North American T-6F Texan 44-81930,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 114571

Date:Thursday 1 March 1951
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American T-6F Texan
Owner/operator:6200th BAGp /13th AF USAF
Registration: 44-81930
MSN: 121-42652
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Clark AFB, Angeles -   Philippines
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Clark AFB, Angeles, Philippines
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
44-81930 (MSN 121-42652) 6200th Air Base Group, Thirteenth Air Force, Clark AB, Angeles, Philippines. Accident while parked by T-6F 44-81710 at Clark AB 14Mar49.

Written off (destroyed) in Fatal crash after the pilot (named as Jess J Tattershall) lost control at Clark AFB 1 March 1951

Sources:

1. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1944_5.html
2. http://www.koreanwar-educator.org/topics/airplane_crashes/airplane_accidents.pdf