This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 19 January 1953 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | North American T-6F Texan |
| Owner/operator: | HQ Sqn /10th Air Base Gp USAF |
| Registration: | 44-81773 |
| MSN: | 121-42495 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 2.5 miles East of Rouves-les-Vigne, France -
France
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Toul-Rosieres AB, France. |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:North American AT-6F-NT Texan 44-81773 (MSN 121-42495) 10th Headquarters and Base Service Squadron, Oberpfaffenhofen, Munich, West Germany. Accident at Oberpfaffenhofen, West Germany 29 March 1949. To Headquarters Squadron, 10th Air Base Group, Toul-Rosieres AB, France.
Written off (destroyed) when crashed with fuel exhaustion after the pilot bailed out 2.5 miles east of Rouves-les-Vigne, France 19 January 1953
Sources:
1.
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1944_5.html 2.
https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/1950s/1953Feb.htm 