Accident North American T-6G Texan 49-3288,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 114590

Date:Thursday 5 July 1951
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American T-6G Texan
Owner/operator:3202nd PTSqn USAF
Registration: 49-3288
MSN: 168-392
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Spence Auxiliary Field, Thomasville, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Spence AB, Moultrie, GA.
Destination airport:Spence Auxiliary Field, Thomasville, GA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
T-6G Texan 49-3288 (MSN 168-392) Accepted by USAF at Downey, CA March 1951. To 3302nd Pilot Training Squadron, Spence AB, Moultrie, GA.

Written off (damaged beyond respair) in an Accident, after the pilot lost control landing at Spence Auxiliary Field, Thomasville, GA 5 July 1951. Pilot fatality named as Robert E. O'Connor.

Sources:

1. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1949.html
2. https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/1950s/1951Jul.htm