Accident North American T-6G Texan 49-3280,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 114593

Date:Wednesday 1 August 1951
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American T-6G Texan
Owner/operator:United States Air Force (USAF)
Registration: 49-3280
MSN: 168-384
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Goodfellow Auxiliary Field, TX -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Goodfellow AFB, San Angelo, Texas
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Lost a wing while attempted to pull out from a steep dive. Belgian pilot Cadet Edgard P. Gorkovtseff, Choken, near Liege.

Sources:

https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/1950s/1951Aug.htm
The Victoria Advocat 2 August 1951, p1