This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 12 January 1953 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | North American T-6G Texan |
| Owner/operator: | 3304th PTSqn USAF |
| Registration: | 49-2904 |
| MSN: | 168-8 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 8 miles north east of Sabinal, Texas -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Hondo AFB, Hondo, TX (HOD/KHDO) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:North American T-6G Texan 49-2904 (MSN 168-8): To 3595th Pilot Training Wing, Nellis AFB, Las Vegas, NV. Damaged when ground looped landing at Nellis AFB 16 May 1950. To 3304th Training Squadron, Hondo AB, TX. Damaged when ground looped landing at Hondo AB, TX 28 September 1951. Returned to 3304th Pilot Training Squadron, Hondo AB, TX 27 June 1952 after repairs.
Written off (destroyed) in Fatal crash after losing control eight miles northeast of Sabinal, TX 12 January 1953. Pilot fatality named as Francois P LeSolliec, USAF
Sources:
1.
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1949.html 2.
https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/1950s/1953Jan.htm 3.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/South_Texas_Regional_Airport_at_Hondo#History 