Accident North American AT-6G Texan 51-14931, Wednesday 21 January 1953
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 21 January 1953
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American AT-6G Texan
Owner/operator:3545th PTWg USAF
Registration: 51-14931
MSN: 182-618
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:5 miles south west of Millerview, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Goodfellow AFB, San Angelo, TX
Destination airport:
Narrative:
AT-6G Texan 51-14931 (MSN 182-618) Remanufactured aircraft from earlier AT-6 by North American Aviation at Columbus, Ohio. Delivered 5 August 1952 to the 3545th Pilot Training Wing, Goodfellow AFB, San Angelo, TX.

Written off (destroyed) in fatal crash after structural failure five miles southwest of Millerview, TX 21 January 1953

Sources:

1. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1951.html