Accident North American TB-25G Mitchell 42-32388, Saturday 14 April 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 14 April 1945
Time:12:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic B25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American TB-25G Mitchell
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force (USAAF)
Registration: 42-32388
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:8M E Binger, OK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Frederick Army Airfield, Oklahoma
Destination airport:Sioux Falls, South Dakota
Narrative:
Crashed. Suffered a catastrophic wing failure flying in poor weather.
Five fatalities:
2nd Lt. Delbert W. Foster, Pilot
2nd Lt. Roy L. Wolfe, Co-Pilot
2nd Lt. Gerald L. Adams, Passenger
2nd Lt. Mitar M. Antunovics, Passenger
2nd Lt. Donald C. Heyn, Passenger

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
Fatal Army Air Forces Aviation Accidents in the United States, 1941-1945, Anthony J. Mireles