Accident North American TB-25J Mitchell 44-30395, Sunday 8 April 1951
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 8 April 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American TB-25J Mitchell
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 44-30395
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1 mi W Andrews AFB, MD -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed into houses at Morningside. Three in houses killed. Crew bailed out due to undercarriage problems.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
El Litoral 9 April 1951, p1