ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 114816
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 01-JAN-1937 |
Time: | |
Type: | Northrop A-17 |
Owner/operator: | United States Army Air Corps (USAAC) |
Registration: | 35-97 |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Cheaha Mts, near Oxford, AL -
United States of America
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | LFI |
Destination airport: | MXF |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Plane crashed into the Cheaha Mountains while flying from what is now Eglin AFB to Maxwell AFB. Pilot was Lieutenant Colonel Frederick I. Eglin. R.I.P
Sources:
http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Frederick_I._Eglin https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Eglin_Air_Force_Base