Accident Northrop A-17 35-105, Wednesday 18 August 1937
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 18 August 1937
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic a17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Northrop A-17
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Corps (USAAC)
Registration: 35-105
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Maidens, VA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Bolling Field, DC
Destination airport:Atlanta, GA
Narrative:
Crashed during attempted forced lndg. Killed was Col William Caldwell McChord. At the time of his death, he was Chief of the Training and Operations Division in HQ Army Air Corps.

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp,] https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/McChord_Field#cite_note-6
Nieuwe Apeldoornsche courant
19-08-1937