| Date: | Sunday 6 February 1938 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Northrop A-17 |
| Owner/operator: | United States Army Air Corps (USAAC) |
| Registration: | 35-119 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Warrenton, GA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Langley Field, VA |
| Destination airport: | Miami, FL |
Narrative:Ran out of fuel in dense fog and crashed, the pilot bailed out safely, the passenger was killed when his parachute failed.
Sources:
http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp https://chroniclingamerica.loc.gov/lccn/sn86063811/1938-02-07/ed-1/seq-1/#date1=02%2F06%2F1938&sort=date&date2=02%2F12%2F1938&searchType=advanced&language=&sequence=0&index=6&words=WARRENTON&proxdistance=5&rows=20&ortext=&proxtext=&phrasetext=&andtext=Warrenton&dateFilterType=range&page=1 