Accident Northrop A-17 35-64, Sunday 8 January 1939
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 8 January 1939
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic a17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Northrop A-17
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Corps (USAAC)
Registration: 35-64
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Davis Mesa, Colfax County, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
State of New Mexico Certificate of Death #374 issued Jan 8, 1939 by Colfax County, New Mexico. Accident occurred 9 miles south of Trinidad, Colorado in Colfax County, NM. Pilot - Wallace E Nau, born Sept 16, 1915, died. Jan 8, 1939. Death Certificate states Pilot killed in plane accident. Listed residence "City and County of Denver, State of Colorado". Death Certificate lists birthplace as Pasadena, California. Body returned to Trinidad, Colorado Jan 9, 1939 by Sipe Mortuary, Trinidad, Colorado.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp