Accident Northrop A-17 35-149, Sunday 7 September 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 7 September 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic a17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Northrop A-17
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force (USAAF)
Registration: 35-149
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Greencastle, IN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Scott Field, IL
Destination airport:Wright-Patterson AFB, OH
Narrative:
According to coverage from the Sept 8, 1941 edition of the Daily Banner, Lt. Col Rufus Davidson and Maj Fred Murchison were flying their Northrop A-17 during what was described as a “savage” thunderstorm rolling through the area. At about 4:50am they crashed into a wooded hillside a mile and a half west of the county line.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp https://www.bannergraphic.com/story/2904346.html