Accident Northrop F-89B Scorpion 49-2458, Sunday 16 December 1951
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 16 December 1951
Time:night
Type:Northrop F-89B Scorpion
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 49-2458
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:4 mi NNE San Rafael, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Hamilton AFB, CA
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed in the San Pablo Bay 200ft off the base runway. Pilot (35) and observer.

Sources:

AAIR
San Bernardino Sun 18 December 1951, p1