Accident Northrop P-61A-5-NO Black Widow 42-5533, Tuesday 11 July 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 11 July 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P61 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Northrop P-61A-5-NO Black Widow
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Forces (USAAF)
Registration: 42-5533
MSN: 765
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Wardle, 3 1/2 mi NW Nantwich -   United Kingdom
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed; crew bailed out when ran low on fuel after getting lost on night navigational training mission.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
- JF Baugher