This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 20 April 1945 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Northrop P-61B-10-NO Black Widow |
| Owner/operator: | United States Army Air Forces (USAAF) |
| Registration: | 42-39560 |
| MSN: | 1079 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Iwo Jima, 2-4 miles NE -
Japan
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crew bailed out and crashed at Iwo Jima. Condemned inventory Jun 11, 1945.
Sources:
http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp - JF Baugher