Accident Northrop P-61B-10-NO Black Widow 42-39643, Tuesday 26 August 1947
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 26 August 1947
Time:c. 10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic P61 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Northrop P-61B-10-NO Black Widow
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Forces (USAAF)
Registration: 42-39643
MSN: 1162
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Adak AAF, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
This aircraft had just come out of maintenance and was being test flown. I do not know if it was on take off or a low pass from East to West. I was in the 172 Signal Service radio shop with the CO Captain when we heard unusural loud engine noise. I stepped outside the Quonset hut door in time to see the aircraft pull straight up in too a (thin) cloud. at the top, it rolled over on it's back and came straight down towards the runway. It did not pull out and struck the ground at about a 70 degree angle. The two engines made large craters in the runway. Outside of the engines that lay on the runway, there were few pieces on any significant size. The aircraft heading at the time of surface contact was about 180 degrees from its approach heading. I believe it may have stalled at the top and fell (sidewise) for a distance with no rudder authourity.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp