Accident Northrop XF-89 Scorpion 46-0678, Wednesday 22 February 1950
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 22 February 1950
Time:day
Type:Northrop XF-89 Scorpion
Owner/operator:Northrop Aircraft Corporation
Registration: 46-0678
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:2 mi NE of Manhattan Beach, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Edwards AFB, CA
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed at Rosecrans Avenue on flight for Air Force evaluation group at Northrop plant at Hawthorne. High frequency, low amplitude flutter of vertical/horizontal stabilizers. Northrop test pilot (30) bailed out. Northrop technican (32) killed.

Sources:

AAIR
San Bernardino Sun 23 February 1950, p1