Incident Piper Cub NC35800, Saturday 1 March 1947
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 1 March 1947
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper Cub
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: NC35800
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Washington National Airport, DC -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Ground accident.

Struck while parked by taxiing USAAF C-54E 44-9055 of the 503rd AAF Base Unit, Air Transport Command.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp