Accident Piper PA-22 N4951Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 11495

Date:Sunday 4 April 1971
Time:14:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22
Owner/operator:
Registration: N4951Z
MSN: 22-8550
Year of manufacture:1961
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fairbanks, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
took off 1 min after lockheed turbo prop. control twr gave proper warning to plt.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: 
Report number: ANC71AA050
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB