Accident Piper L-4 Grasshopper 42-7813, Monday 1 December 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 1 December 1941
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper L-4 Grasshopper
Owner/operator:15th OSqn USAAF
Registration: 42-7813
MSN: 7842
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Post Field, Fort Sill, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Post Field, Fort Sill, Oklahoma
Destination airport:Post Field, Fort Sill, Oklahoma
Narrative:
On 1 December 1941, two O-59s of 15th Observation Squadron took off from Post Field, Fort Sill, Oklahoma, for a short field landing exercise. The lead aircraft, flown by a Lt Moore, landed in small fields on the reservation and his wingman, 2nd Lt Charles W Maxwell, then had to land at the same places. After Moore landed in a field, Maxwell flew low over it to look it over, then started a steep turn to land in the field. His left wing sturck a tree and the aircraft (serial 42-7813) crashed at 1430 hrs. Maxwell was killed and his passenger, S/SGt Charles E Byrd, was seriously wounded. The aircraft was wrecked. According to Byrd, Lt Maxwell was throttling back the engine as he started the turn and the engine was idling and did not stop.

Note: the Piper O-59 Grasshopper was renamed L-4 in April 1942.

Sources:

"Fatal Army Air Forces Aviation Accidents in the United States, 1941-1945. Volume 1, January 1941-June 1943", by Anthony J. Mireles. ISBN 0-7864-2788-4
http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/AARmonthly/Dec1941.htm
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1942_1.html
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Henry_Post_Army_Airfield
http://wikimapia.org/#lang=en&lat=34.649722&lon=-98.402222&z=10&m=b