| Date: | Sunday 17 January 1971 |
| Time: | 19:15 |
| Type: | Piper PA-22 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N8101C |
| MSN: | 22-2247 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1954 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Franklin, LA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Houston, TX |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Pilot blood alcohol level 0.259 pct. In flight vis restricted by haze,smoke,fog. Recovery date 1/18/71.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW71AF040 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB