Accident Piper L-4A Grasshopper 42-36650, Monday 9 August 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 9 August 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper L-4A Grasshopper
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force (USAAF)
Registration: 42-36650
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:6 Mi N Barksdale Field, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Barksdale Field, LA
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Flight Officer J. B. Ames, 19, was the pilot of Piper L-4A 42-36650 out of Barksdale Army Airfield, Louisiana on 9 August 1943 with one passenger on a routine flight. When six miles north of the airfield at an altitude of about 800 feet, F/O Ames lost controls and the plane dove straight into the ground killing both occupants but it did not burn. Officials suspected that the controls jammed.
Passenger was 2Lt Barbara K. Young, 37, W.A.C. of Ruff Dale, Pa.

Sources:

http://hotvetsmem.com/ww2cas/hotww2hreastland.html
https://hotvetsmem.com/ww2cas/ww2eastland/hotww2hrbioeastland.html#JBA