Accident Piper L-4B Grasshopper 43-665, Sunday 18 April 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 18 April 1943
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper L-4B Grasshopper
Owner/operator:HQ Flt /495th TFGp USAAF
Registration: 43-665
MSN: 9526
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Atcham, Shropshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:RAF Atcham /AAF Sta.342 Shropshire
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 18/4/1943 in a Landing accident at RAF Atcham, Shropshire. Finally struck off charge 31/10/1944

Sources:

1. http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/AARmonthly/Apr1943O.htm
2. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1943_1.html
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Atcham#495th_Fighter_Training_Group