Accident Piper L-4B Grasshopper 43-1033, Saturday 20 November 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 20 November 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper L-4B Grasshopper
Owner/operator:5th Air Force USAAF
Registration: 43-1033
MSN: 9894
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Port Moresby airfield -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Port Moresby airfield
Narrative:
Forced landing in Port Moresby Airfield. 33rd Troop Carrier Sqn, 374th Troop Carrier Group.

Sources:

1. http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/AARmonthly/Nov1943O.htm

2. http://aviation-safety.net/database/
3. www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1943_1.html