| Date: | Saturday 24 October 1964 |
| Time: | 19:00 |
| Type: | Piper PA-22 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N2427P |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Reno NevadA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:disconnection of mixt control wire from carb arm result nite emergency landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | UNK65X0413 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB