Accident Pitcairn PA-6 NC38E, Friday 13 September 1929
ASN logo

Date:Friday 13 September 1929
Time:
Type:Pitcairn PA-6
Owner/operator:Pitcairn Aviation Corp.
Registration: NC38E
MSN: 13
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Fort McPherson, GA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:New York
Destination airport:Atlanta
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The flight was from New York to Atlanta. Pilot Sid Malloy was killed when the plane crashed into a radio mast and was destroyed by fire.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
American Air Mail Catalogue, American Air Mail Society n

Images: