Accident Percival Proctor Z7211, Thursday 30 July 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 30 July 1942
Time:day
Type:Percival Proctor
Owner/operator:8th AAF Detachment USAAF
Registration: Z7211
MSN: K.400
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Hendon, Middlesex, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Hendon, Middlesex
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Percival Proctor Mk.1 Z7211: 8th Air Force Detachment, USAAF. Written off (damaged beyond repair) when stalled and spun in and crashed at RAF Hendon, Middlesex 30742.
Crew:
1st/Lt Richard L HESTER (pilot) USAAF - killed

Sources:

1. https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/AARmonthly/Jul1942O.htm
2. http://www.accident-report.com/Yearly/1942/4207.html