Accident Percival Proctor 243, Friday 11 February 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 11 February 1944
Time:
Type:Percival Proctor
Owner/operator:325th FRSqn /27th ATGp USAAF
Registration: 243
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Wattisham /AAF Sta.377, Wattisham, Suffolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:RAF Wattisham, Suffolk (EGUW)
Narrative:
Percival Proctor "243" of 325th FRS, 27th ATG, USAAF: written off (damaged beyond repair) February 11, 1944 in a Landing accident at RAF Wattisham, Suffolk.

Sources:

1. http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/AARmonthly/Feb1944O.htm