Accident Percival Proctor Mk III R7561, Friday 14 January 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 14 January 1944
Time:day
Type:Percival Proctor Mk III
Owner/operator:384th Service Sqn /97th Service Gp USAAF
Registration: R7561
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Bircham Newton, near Docking, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Kings Cliffe /AAF Sta.367, Northamptonshire
Destination airport:RAF Bircham Newton, Norfolk
Narrative:
Percival Proctor Mk.III R7561: Transferred to USAAF and operated by 384th Service Squadron, 97th Service Group. Written off (damaged beyond repair) 14 January 1944 when wrecked in a forced landing due to engine failure.
Crew:
First Lt Mitchell P. Snow (O-745208) pilot USAAF - injured

Michell P. Snow was an Element leader of the 79th Fighter Squadron, 20th Fighter Group: 1 air kill ME-109. 98 combat hours. KIA April 8, 1944

Sources:

1. https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/AARmonthly/Jan1944O.htm
2. http://www.americanairmuseum.com/person/161040
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Kings_Cliffe#USAAF_use