Accident Piper PA-22 N4979Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 11526

Date:Tuesday 23 September 1969
Time:18:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22
Owner/operator:Annapolis Flying Service
Registration: N4979Z
MSN: 22-8585
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Edgewater, Md -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
neither Pilot saw the other. N4204j entered pattern on base leg. N4979z was in pattern making lndgs.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: 
Report number: IAD70A0021
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB