This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 1 January 1950 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Republic F-47N Thunderbolt |
| Owner/operator: | United States Air Force - USAF |
| Registration: | 44-88818 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Hernando, DeSoto County, MS -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Memphis, TN |
| Destination airport: | Muñiz Air National Guard Base |
Narrative:The Republic F-47N Thunderbolt crashed on a cotton field in DeSoto County, Mississippi, United States, 5 miles northeast of the city of Hernando.
The sole pilot aboard was killed and the aircraft was destroyed.
Witnesses reported that the F-47N was in flames shortly before it went down the field.
Sources:
"Flier is Killed in Cotton Field". The Monroe News-Star. Monroe, Louisiana, United States of America. 02 January 1950.
"Memphis Man Dies in Airplane Crash". The Daily Herald. Biloxi, Mississippi, United States of America. 02 January 1950.
http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp 