Accident Republic F-84B Thunderjet 45-59567, Wednesday 3 January 1951
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 3 January 1951
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84B Thunderjet
Owner/operator:128th FSqn /137th FGp Georgia ANG USAF
Registration: 45-59567
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:6 miles north-east of New Market, Madison County, Alabama -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Alexandria AFB, Alexandria, Louisiana (AEX/KAEX)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Republic P-84B-16-RE Thunderjet 45-59567, 128th FS,137th FG, Georgia ANG (Air National Guard), USAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) January 3 1951 when aircraft stalled and wnet out of control. Pilot bailed out 6 miles North East of New Market, Madison County, Alabama. Pilot - William H Manke, USAF - bailed out successfully.

New Market is an unincorporated community and census-designated place in Madison County, Alabama, United States, and is included in the Huntsville-Decatur Combined Statistical Area.

Sources:

1. http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-84.html
2. https://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1945.html
3. https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/rptAF55.asp?RecID=15477
4. http://www.accident-report.com/Yearly/1951/5101.html
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/137th_Special_Operations_Wing#Korean_War_federalization
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Georgia_Air_National_Guard#History
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/England_Air_Force_Base#History
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/New_Market,_Alabama