| Date: | Wednesday 3 January 1951 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Republic F-84B Thunderjet |
| Owner/operator: | 125th FBS, 137th FBG, Oklahoma ANG, USAF |
| Registration: | 45-59548 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Red River, 6 miles East of Alexandria AFB, Alexandria, Louisiana -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Alexandria AFB, Alexandria, Louisiana (AEX/KAEX) |
| Destination airport: | Alexandria AFB, Alexandria, Louisiana (AEX/KAEX) |
Narrative:Republic F-84B-11-RE Thunderjet 45-59548, 125th FBS, 137th FBG, Oklahoma ANG (Air National Guard), USAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) January 3 1951 when crashed/force landed following engine failure at Alexandria AFB, Alexandria, Louisiana. Aircraft came down on the banks of the Red River, 6 miles east of Alexandria AFB. Pilot of 45-59548 was Harold B Ward Jr, USAF.
The 137th was activated as the 137th Fighter-Bomber Wing on 26 October 1950 during the Korean War. It was the headquarters for the federalized 137th Fighter-Bomber Group and newly formed support units under the wing base organization system. The wing was assigned to Tactical Air Command, with the 137th Air Base Group, 137th Maintenance and Supply Group and the 137th Medical Group also assigned. The 137th was programmed to reinforce USAFE and be moved to Chaumont-Semoutiers Air Base, France, one of the new air bases in France that was then under construction.
By 27 November 1950, the wing assembled at Alexandria Municipal Airport, Louisiana, for conversion training in the newer Republic F-84 Thunderjets. In June 1950, the 125th began re-equipping from F-51D Mustangs to F-84B Thunderjets. The F-84Bs were received from Republic after refurbishing, the aircraft seeing previous service with the 14th or 20th Fighter Groups.
Sources:
1.
http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-84.html 2.
https://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1945.html 3.
https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/rptAF55.asp?RecID=15476 4.
http://www.accident-report.com/Yearly/1951/5101.html 5.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/125th_Fighter_Squadron#Oklahoma_Air_National_Guard 6.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/137th_Special_Operations_Wing#Korean_War_federalization 7.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/England_Air_Force_Base#History 