Accident Republic F-84C Thunderjet 47-1526, Thursday 16 March 1950
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 16 March 1950
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84C Thunderjet
Owner/operator:58th FS, 33rd FG, USAF
Registration: 47-1526
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Spraggs, 9 Miles South of Waynesburg, Greene County, Pennsylvania -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Otis AFB, Cape Cod, Barnstable County, Massachusetts (FMH/KFMH)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Republic F-84C-11-RE Thunderjet 47-1526, 58th FS, 33rd FG, USAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) March 16 1950 when Ran out of gas in bad weather and crashed near Spraggs, 9 Miles South of Waynesburg, Greene County, Pennsylvania. Pilot on this occasion was Donald T Lynch, USAF (1927-2013)

Spraggs is an unincorporated village in Greene County, Pennsylvania, United States. The community is located along Pennsylvania Route 218, 8.2 miles (13.2 km) south of Waynesburg.

Sources:

1. http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-84.html
2. https://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1946.html
3. https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/rptAF55.asp?RecID=3173
4. http://www.accident-report.com/Yearly/1950/5003.html
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Spraggs,_Pennsylvania
6. Pilots obituary: https://www.legacy.com/us/obituaries/washingtonpost/name/donald-lynch-obituary?id=6126453
7. https://airandspace.si.edu/support/wall-of-honor/col-donald-t-lynch-usaf-ret
8. https://www.33fw.af.mil/About-Us/Fact-Sheets/Article/333628/58th-fighter-squadron/
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/58th_Fighter_Squadron#Air_Defense_Command