Accident Republic F-84C Thunderjet 47-1514, Saturday 22 April 1950
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 22 April 1950
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84C Thunderjet
Owner/operator:60th FS, 33rd FG, USAF
Registration: 47-1514
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hill AFB, Ogden, Utah -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Hill AFB, Ogden, Utah (HIF/KHIF)
Destination airport:Otis AFB, Cape Cod, Barnstable County, Massachusetts
Narrative:
Republic F-84C-11-RE Thunderjet 47-1514, 60th FS, 33rd FG, USAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) April 22 1950, crashed on take off from Hill AFB, Ogden, Utah. Pilot on this occasion was 1st Lt Richard T. Gruber, USAF (AO-500422)

Sources:

1. http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-84.html
2. https://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1946.html
3. https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/rptAF55.asp?RecID=3337
4. http://www.accident-report.com/Yearly/1950/5004.html
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/60th_Fighter_Squadron#Air_Defense_Command
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hill_Air_Force_Base#History