| Date: | Saturday 13 May 1950 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Republic F-84C Thunderjet |
| Owner/operator: | 127th FSqn /104th FGp Kansas ANG USAF |
| Registration: | 47-1419 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 10 miles south south-west of Grenola, Elk County, Kansas -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Wichita Municipal Airport, Witchita, Kansas (ICT/KICT) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Republic F-84C-2-RE Thunderjet 47-1419, 127th FS, 104th FG, Kansas ANG (Air National Guard), USAF: Written off (destroyed) May 13 1950 when stalled and spun out of control. aircraft came down 10 Miles South South-West of Grenola, Elk County, Kansas. The pilot - Kenneth P Richardson, USAF - was killed
Sources:
1.
http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-84.html 2.
https://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1946.html 3.
https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/rptAF55.asp?RecID=4928 4.
http://www.accident-report.com/Yearly/1950/5005.html 5.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Grenola,_Kansas 6.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Wichita_Dwight_D._Eisenhower_National_Airport#Wichita_Municipal_Airport 