Accident Republic F-84C Thunderjet 47-1422, Friday 24 November 1950
ASN logo

Date:Friday 24 November 1950
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84C Thunderjet
Owner/operator:107th FS, 127th FG, Michigan ANG, USAF
Registration: 47-1422
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Detroit Metropolitan Wayne County Airport, Detroit, Michigan -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Detroit Metropolitan Wayne County Airport (DTW/KDTW)
Destination airport:Detroit Metropolitan Wayne County Airport (DTW/KDTW)
Narrative:
Republic F-84C-6-RE Thunderjet 47-1422, 107th FS, 127th FG, Michigan ANG (Air National Guard), USAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) November 24 1950 in a landing accident at Detroit Metropolitan Wayne County Airport, Detroit, Michigan. Reported as a "landing accident - forced landing due to engine failure". Pilot of 47-1422 was John E Mead, USAF

Sources:

1. http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-84.html
2. https://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1946.html
3. https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/rptAF55.asp?RecID=7498
4. http://www.accident-report.com/Yearly/1950/5011.html
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Michigan_Air_National_Guard#Korean_War
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Detroit_Metropolitan_Airport#History