Incident Republic F-84C Thunderjet 47-1542,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 115314

Date:Monday 9 April 1951
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84C Thunderjet
Owner/operator:171st PTS, 127th PTG, USAF
Registration: 47-1542
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Gila Bend Range, Maricopa County, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Luke AFB, Maticopa County, Arizona (LUF/KLUF)
Destination airport:Gila Bend AFB, Maricopa County, Arizona (GXF/KGXF)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Republic F-84C-11-RE Thunderjet 47-1542, 171st PTS, 127th PTG, USAF: Written off (destroyed) April 9 1951 when crashed due to a structural failure in flight at Gila Bend Ranges, Maricopa County, Arizona. Break up in flight of F-84C 47-1542 attributed to excessive "G" Forces during manoeuvring. Pilot of this aircraft was James M Smith USAF.

Sources:

1. http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-84.html
2. https://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1946.html
3. https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/rptAF55.asp?RecID=16051
4. http://www.accident-report.com/Yearly/1951/5104.html
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gila_Bend_Air_Force_Auxiliary_Field