Incident Republic F-84C Thunderjet 47-1599,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 115326

Date:Monday 3 September 1951
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84C Thunderjet
Owner/operator:107th PTS, 127th PTG, USAF
Registration: 47-1599
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Buckeye Auxiliary Field, 7 miles North West of Buckeye, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Luke AFB, Maricopa County, Arizona (LUF/KLUF)
Destination airport:Buckeye Auxiliary Field, Buckeye, Arizona (BXK/KBXK)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Republic F-84C-16-RE Thunderjet 47-1599, 107th PTS, 127th PTG, USAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) September 3 1951 when crashed at Buckeye Auxiliary Field, 7 miles North West of Buckeye, Arizona. Accident reported as "Crashed due to engine failure/engine fire". Pilot was Hendrick M Themmen, USAF

Buckeye Municipal Airport (IATA: BXK, ICAO: KBXK) is a city-owned public-use airport located 7 miles (6.1 nautical miles 11 km) northwest of the central business district of Buckeye, a city in Maricopa County, Arizona, United States. The field was originally an auxiliary airfield for Luke Air Force Base built during World War II. After the war it was obtained by the Town of Buckeye (now City of Buckeye) for use as a civilian airport.

Sources:

1. http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-84.html
2. https://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1946.html
3. https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/rptAF55.asp?RecID=65757
4. http://www.accident-report.com/Yearly/1951/5109.html
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Buckeye_Municipal_Airport
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Luke_Air_Force_Base