Accident Piper PA-22 N2356A, Sunday 10 March 1968
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 10 March 1968
Time:16:36
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22
Owner/operator:
Registration: N2356A
MSN: 22-729
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Kasson, Wv -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
recovery date-3/11/68.Struck side of mountain.Failed to check weather prior to t/o.Not-inst rated.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DIA68A0036
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB