Incident Republic F-84D Thunderjet 48-744,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 115338

Date:Wednesday 31 May 1950
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84D Thunderjet
Owner/operator:79th FS, 20th FG, USAF
Registration: 48-744
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near South Congaree, 10 Miles West of Columbia, South Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Shaw AFB, Sumter, South Carolina (SSC/KSSC)
Destination airport:Shaw AFB, Sumter, South Carolina (SSC/KSSC)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Republic,F-84D-5-RE Thunderjet 48-744, 79th FS, 20th FG, USAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) May 31 1950 when crashed near South Congaree, Lexington County, 10 Miles West of Columbia, South Carolina. Accident reported as "forced landing due to engine failure". Pilot of 48-744 was 1st Lt William Chenault, USAF.

South Congaree is a town in Lexington County, South Carolina, United States.

Sources:

1. http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-84.html
2. https://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1946.html
3. https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/rptAF55.asp?RecID=5031
4. http://www.accident-report.com/Yearly/1950/5005.html
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/20th_Operations_Group#Cold_War
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/South_Congaree,_South_Carolina
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Columbia,_South_Carolina