| Date: | Sunday 4 February 1968 |
| Time: | 08:25 |
| Type: | Piper PA-22 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N8404D |
| MSN: | 22-5657 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1958 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Cleveland, OH -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:mixture control cable separated from mixture comtrol cut off on carb.36 hrs since major overhaul.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI68A0068 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB