Accident Republic F-84D Thunderjet 48-747, Saturday 5 August 1950
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 5 August 1950
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84D Thunderjet
Owner/operator:83rd FS, 78th FG, USAF
Registration: 48-747
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Pacific Ocean, 10 Miles West of Point Reyes, Marin County, California -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Hamilton AFB, Novato, CA
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Republic F-84C-6-RE Thunderjet 48-747, 83rd FS, 78th FG, USAF: Written off (destroyed) August 5 1950 when crashed following structural failure into the Pacific Ocean, 10 Miles West of Port Reyes, Marin County, California. The pilot of 48-747 was 2nd Lt Kenneth B Haupt, USAF (Service Number AO-1900237) who was killed.

Point Reyes (Spanish: Punto de los Reyes, meaning "Point of the Kings") is a prominent cape and popular Northern California tourist destination on the Pacific coast. Located in Marin County, it is approximately 30 miles (50 km) west-northwest of San Francisco. The term is often applied to the Point Reyes Peninsula, the region bounded by Tomales Bay on the northeast and Bolinas Lagoon on the southeast. The headland is protected as part of Point Reyes National Seashore.

Sources:

1. http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-84.html
2. https://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1946.html
3. https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/rptAF55.asp?RecID=7714
4. http://www.accident-report.com/Yearly/1950/5008.html
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/78th_Fighter_Group#Lineage
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Point_Reyes