This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 5 August 1950 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Republic F-84D-5-RE Thunderjet |
| Owner/operator: | 55th FBSqn /20th FBGp USAF |
| Registration: | 48-723 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | English Channel, Sandwich Bay, near Deal, Kent, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Manston, Ramsgate, Kent (MSE/EGMH) |
| Destination airport: | RAF Manston, Kent (MSE/EGMH) |
Narrative:Republic F-84D-5-RE Thunderjet 48-0723, 55th FBS, 20th FBG, United States Air Force (USAF): Written off (destroyed) August 5 1950 when crashed into the English Channel, off Sandwich Bay, near Deal, 10 miles South RAF Manston, Ramsgate, Kent. Some published sources state that the aircraft sustained a structural failure and broke up in flight. No trace of the aircraft or its pilot was ever found, and the accident was therefore reported as "pilot missing presumed killed". Pilot - 2nd Lieutenant Lewis R. Striegle (Service Number AO-1908865).
Sources:
1. El Litoral 5 August 1950, p.1
2.
http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-84.html 3.
https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/rptAF55.asp?RecID=7713 4.
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1946.html 5.
http://www.accident-report.com/Yearly/1950/5008.html 6.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/military/Crashes_in_the_South_East.pdf 7.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Manston#USAF_use 