This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 5 September 1950 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Republic F-84D-5-RE Thunderjet |
| Owner/operator: | 77th FBSqn /20th FBGp USAF |
| Registration: | 48-710 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Waterbeach, Cambridgeshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Manston, Kent (MSE/EGMH) |
| Destination airport: | RAF Waterbeach, Cambridgeshire |
Narrative:Republic F-84D-5-RE Thunderjet, 48-0710, 77th FBS, 20th FBG USAF: Aircraft on TDY (Temporary Deployment) from Shaw AFB, South Carolina, USA, to RAF Manston, Ramsgate, Kent. Written off (damaged beyond repair) 5 September 1950 in a landing accident due to engine fire at RAF Waterbeach, Cambridgeshire. Pilot - Lieutenant Charles A. King, USAF - was killed.
Royal Air Force Waterbeach or more simply RAF Waterbeach is a former Royal Air Force station located in Waterbeach, Cambridgeshire which is about 5.5 miles (8.9 km) north of Cambridge, England. Hence this incident is referred to by some published sources as "4.5 miles from Cambridge".The site was transferred to the Royal Engineers, part of the British Army, in 1966, as Waterbeach Barracks.
Sources:
1.
http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-84.html 2.
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1946.html 3.
https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/rptAF55.asp?RecID=7038 4.
http://www.accident-report.com/Yearly/1950/5009.html 5.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Waterbeach#Fighter_Command,_1950-1963 