Incident Republic F-84D Thunderjet 48-685,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 115349

Date:Saturday 4 November 1950
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84D Thunderjet
Owner/operator:82nd FS, 78th FG, USAF
Registration: 48-685
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:25 Miles West South-West of Petaluma, Sonoma County, California -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Hamilton AFB, Novato, Marin County, California
Destination airport:Hamilton AFB, Novato, Marin County, California
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Republic F-84D-1-RE Thunderjet 48-685, 82nd FS, 78th FG, USAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) November 4 1950 when collided with a towed target in flight 25 Miles West South-West of Petaluma, California. Pilot of 48-685 was Horace E Martin, USAF who bailed out. One published source (see link #4) gives the crash location as "10 miles north-west of Point Reyes, Marin County, California"

Petaluma is a city in Sonoma County, California, located in the North Bay region of the San Francisco Bay Area. However, the crash location was probably nearer Millerton, Marin County, on the shores of Tomales Bay, California (at approx coordinates 38.119938 N, 122.855552 W)

Sources:

1. http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-84.html
2. https://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1946.html
3. https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/rptAF55.asp?RecID=7369
4. http://www.accident-report.com/Yearly/1950/5011.html
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Petaluma,_California